Online Catalogue  

HomeSite MapTerms & CondsSearchUp a LevelContact UsRegistered Customers Login

 

Product Sections


Main Pages


Foaming/Surfactant Ingredients

Online Catalogue > Dry Ingredients > Foaming/Surfactant Ingredients
Cocamidapropyl BetaineCocamidapropyl Betaine
Surfactant in liquid form
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine (a form of betaine).
It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products such as shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.
Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree has replaced cocamide DEA.


Pack Size


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Sea Salt - Coarse
2. Raspberry Crush 10ml
3. Sodium Bicarbonate
Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate (Sulfoacetate) PowderSodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate (Sulfoacetate) Powder
SLSA is considered milder than SLS. Consisting of particles larger than SLS it is less likely to cause skin irritation making it very popular for use in home produced and commercial bubbling/foaming bath products particularly for sensitive skin.


Pack Size


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Citric Acid - Fine
2. Sodium Bicarbonate
3. Heart Bath Bomb Mould - Medium
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate NoodlesSodium Lauryl Sulphate Noodles

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Noodles

Bubble boosting chemical supplied in noodle form for ease of use. Can be used in all recipes that include dry ingredients. Suggested use 10-20% of total dry ingredients - 50g per 500g of bicarb/citric/cornflour. For best results add your finished product to warm running water at the tap end.



Weight


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Citric Acid - Fine
2. Pigment Colour Kit
3. Cocoa Butter