Product Sections
Main Pages
Natural Food Grade Cocoa Butter with a gorgeous "Chocolatey" aroma. Fabulous emollient, lends solidity to a great many recipes along with a wonderful smooth texture. Cocoa Butter is obtained from Cacao seeds (beans) found in the fruit of the Cocoa Tree grown mainly in South America & Africa. Cocoa Butter has a long shelf life due to its high antioxidant levels, is mildly antiseptic and is an effective mild moisturiser that melts gently on contact with warm skin. As an additive in bath bombs it is very easy to use; just grate into your dry mix - try 1 part Cocoa Butter with 10 parts of dry bath bomb mix. Invaluable in lip balms where it can aid sore cracked skin and fantastic for adding some solidity to massage bars and melts - a versatile product. A key ingredient in chocolate & increasingly used in Raw Chocolate recipes we LOVE Cocoa Butter - open the bag, inhale deeply and you have your chocolate fix!View our Blog for FREE recipes using Cocoa Butter INCI
Derived from Coconuts grown on Palm trees in Asia, Coconut Oil or Butter is just solid at room temperature and is best kept in the fridge during warmer weather. During summer months this product may liquify in transit - just pop your package in the fridge on arrival :-) Refined to remove the slightly sickly natural smell it makes a wonderful natural emollient. Coconut Oil is widely used in Cold Process soap making and in the wider cosmetics industry in products such as sun cream, massage formulations and as an emulsifier in cosmetics/toiletry manufacturing.Use it wherever you need a moisturising ingredient that will lend some softness to your recipe - lip balms, bath melts, massage bars. INCI
Gently Refined Mango Butter is, as with all "butters" (no, please don't pop it on your toast in the morning, or even at night), perfect for inclusion in bath melts, bath bombs, souffles, lip balms, body butters and massage bars to name but a few. Ideal combined with other butters as an enrichment but equally suitable as a main ingredient in your recipes.Solid but soft at room temperature, melts quickly on contact with skin. INCI: Mangifera Indica
Gently Refined Shea Butter - can be used as is or included in your soap, lip balm, bath bombs, body butters and melts/massage bar recipes. Shea Butter is obtained from the stones within the fruit of the Shea Tree which grows wild on the Savannah in many West African countries. An important source of income, Shea butter also forms the basis of West African skin and hair care and is revered for its healing and regenerative properties. Excellent used as is on dry problem skin it is also a very good carrier for other therapeutic products (Essential Oils etc) which are released more readily in Shea Butter than in some other oils/butters. Refined Shea Butter has a longer shelf life than the unrefined version which can be prone to rancidity. As a testament to its properties, the use of Shea Butter within the wider cosmetics industry is fast increasing. INCI
© 2011 Bathbomb.biz Limited Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conds
Items:, Value: