Online Catalogue  

HomeSite MapTerms & CondsSearchUp a LevelContact UsRegistered Customers Login

 

Product Sections


Main Pages


Base Oils By Volume

Online Catalogue > Base Oils > Base Oils By Volume
Calendula Oil InfusedCalendula Oil Infused
An extract of the flowers of Calendula Officinalis L. (Fam. Asteraceae) infused in pure Sunflower oil. No additives, just a natural 1:10 infusion to allow you to gain maximum benefit from the oil. Use in combination with other base oils in massage or within your favourite recipe. Check our Recipes section for great ideas featuring Calendula oil.


Volume


Quantity:  

Castor Oil BP GradeCastor Oil BP Grade

Pure BP Grade Castor Oil. Rich in fatty acids and incredibly easily absorbed, Castor Oil is virtually odourless. Excellent at providing a moisture resistant barrier for the skin, Castor Oil can be used as a base for massage, and indeed in all of your soap & toiletry making recipes where a vegetable base is called for. Try adding to your lip balm recipe - either partly or wholly replace your current liquid oil - you will find the resulting lip balm has an increased sheen and fabulous moisturising qualities.

All pack sizes supplied in frosted HDPE bottles;store in a cool place away from direct light.


Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Sea Salt - Coarse
2. Coconut Oil
3. Sodium Bicarbonate
Evening Primrose Base Oil Evening Primrose Base Oil


Evening Primrose Oil is rich in Gamma Linolenic and Omega 6 fatty acids and reputed to prevent premature ageing (of the skin). Evening Primrose is also favoured by therapists managing skin conditions such as psoriasis and for assisting with the healing of scar tissue. Blend with other base oils such as Grapeseed to enrich and add nourishment to your massage formula or add value to solid massage bars & bath melts. Larger quantities available on request.




Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Essential Oil - May Chang
2. Grapeseed Base Oil
3. 250ml Clear PET Cosmetic Jar with White Lid
Extra Virgin Olive Oil Extra Virgin Olive Oil


Extra Virgin Olive Oil.




Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Sodium Bicarbonate
2. Vanilla *Non Discolouring* Fragrance Oil Concentrate
3. Traditional Floral 4 x 10ml
Fractionated Coconut Fractionated Coconut


Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear liquid product that has been refined to remove some of the fatty acids that would normally render it solid at room temperature. The resulting oil is long lasting, non greasy and perfect for inclusion in melts, lip balms, massage bars and of course alone as an aid to massage & gentle skin food.




Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Citric Acid - Fine European
2. Coconut Fragrance Oil Concentrate
3. Sodium Bicarbonate
Grapeseed Base OilGrapeseed Base Oil

Grapeseed is a light non greasy oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, mild enough for most skin types and provides a great alternative to traditional nut derived oils. Especially useful for acne prone skin, due to its mild astringent qualities, rich in Linoleic (fatty) Acid and without any appreciable odour it is a very versatile addition to your beauty craft cupboard. In the bath bomb kitchen we use Grapeseed as a base for our oil blends which are a key ingredient in our very own bath bombs recipe. For massage & aromatherapy Grape Seed is typically mixed with other oils for enrichment - a cost effective way to use Calendula Oil for example.

All pack sizes supplied in frosted HDPE bottles;store in a cool place away from direct light.




Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Sweet Almond Base Oil
2. Sodium Bicarbonate
3. IPA Rubbing Alcohol Spritz for M&P Soap Making
Jojoba Base Oil Jojoba Base Oil


Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-ho-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant . At temperatures below about 10 degrees Celsius it tends to revert to its solid form. Jojoba Oil is very similar in composition to human sebum and so is very easily absorbed. Excellent soothing properties make it suitable for all over body use or for adding to facial or hair preparations. Larger quantities available on request.




Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Heart Bath Bomb Mould - Medium
2. Sweet Almond & Grape Seed
3. Beeswax
Organic Sweet Almond Base OilOrganic Sweet Almond Base Oil

Organic Cold Pressed Sweet Almond oil





Volume


Quantity:  

Sweet Almond Base OilSweet Almond Base Oil

Sweet Almond oil is rich in essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables, having regenerating, restructuring and hydrating properties. Rich in vitamins, it is suitable for dry and delicate skins. It is very pale yellow in colour and has little smell . Sweet almond is also very lubricating.





Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Cocoa Butter
2. Citric Acid - Fine European
3. Sodium Bicarbonate
Wheatgerm Oil RefinedWheatgerm Oil Refined

Triticum aestivum

Pure Refined Wheatgerm Oil; invaluable as an aid to massage, excellent when managing dry skin conditions and prized for its high Vitamin E and Fatty Acid content..



Volume


Quantity:  

Vegetable Glycerine (Glycerol) BP Kosher Food GradeVegetable Glycerine (Glycerol) BP Kosher Food Grade

BP Grade Kosher Vegetable Glycerine classed as cosmetic grade when repacked.

Key ingredient in bubble bars.
Now for sale in grams as opposed to litres due to viscosity.Vegetable glycerin is used as a humectant, solvent and emollient in cosmetic formulations. Glycerin is soluble in water. Not an oil,and not strictly speaking a surfactant however we've placed in these categories for you ease of finding alongside products you may use it with!



Volume


Quantity:  


People who bought this item also bought:
1. Cocoa Butter
2. Epsom Salts (Magnesium Sulphate)
3. Cream Of Tartar - Bubble bars, Natural Cleaning