Product Sections

Main Pages

Best Sellers

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Fine Grade Sodium Bicarbonate - or Bicarb for short. Regular deliveries ensure the freshest product; years of bath bomb making experience guarantees that you will receive the best grade to ensure the finest bath bombs will be yours.
find out more

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

INCI:Hammemelis Viriginiana.

Steam distilled from the bark/leaves of the shrub, Witch Hazel has a wide range of uses within cosmetics & toiletries. Used in your bath bomb recipe as a binding agent, it will speed the drying process resulting in a very solid bath bomb that is resistant to damage. The Witch Hazel bath bomb recipe featured in our fast drying kits and on our recipe page is ideal for young people, parties and group activities where time is of the essence as well as for those of you reselling. Containing approx 15% alcohol, Witch Hazel is becoming increasingly popular as an astringent and general skin toner/cleanser.
find out more

Clear

Clear

Fragrance Oil Blend 100ml

Fragrance Oil Blend 100ml

Fragrance Oil Bath Melts Kit

Fragrance Oil Bath Melts Kit

£11.49

Complete kit to make at least 20 wonderful Cocoa & Shea Butter Bath Melts with the Fragrance or Essential Oil of your choice.

Each kit contains;

Cocoa Butter
Shea Butter
Grape Seed & Fragrance Oil Blend
Petit Four Cases
Heart Body Jewels
Rose Buds
Labels
Cello Bags
Ribbon

Bath Melts bring a touch of fragrant luxury to bath time whilst providing fantastic moisturising for your skin. When made in petit four cases as with this kit, they make a really attractive gift. With 5 cello bags and enough ingredients & cases for 20 melts, these are not only a beautiful present but also cost effective. Where else can you get gifts for up to 5 people for just £2.00 each?

Approximate make time = 15 mins Approx setting time = 45mins

To use the finished product, simply add to running bath water - one melt per bath. Use caution when getting in and out of the bath - the butters content will make the bath tub slippery.
find out more

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Natural Food Grade Cocoa Butter with a gorgeous "Chocolatey" aroma. Fabulous emollient, lends solidity to a great many recipes along with a wonderful smooth texture. Did you know that all you need for a simple ready in minutes massage bar is Cocoa Butter and any Base oil or soft butter in a ratio of around 2:1? Simply melt both ingredients, stir to combine and add a couple of drops of your fave fragrance or essential oil - or leave "au naturel" ! Be sure to let it cool completely before use ;-) Consistency is personal - try making just a small amount first and if you find it too hard or soft, remelt and add some oil or cocoa butter to suit.

Cocoa Butter is obtained from Cacao seeds (beans) found in the fruit of the Cocoa Tree grown mainly in South America & Africa. Cocoa Butter has a long shelf life due to its high antioxidant levels, is mildly antiseptic and is an effective mild moisturiser that melts gently on contact with warm skin. As an additive in bath bombs it is very easy to use; just grate into your dry mix - try 1 part Cocoa Butter with 10 parts of dry bath bomb mix. Invaluable in lip balms where it can aid sore cracked skin and fantastic for adding some solidity to massage bars and melts - a versatile product.

A key ingredient in chocolate & increasingly used in Raw Chocolate recipes we LOVE Cocoa Butter - open the bag, inhale deeply and you have your chocolate fix!

find out more

MARCH MADNESS! 10% OFF SELECTED BASE OILS VEGETABLE GLYCERINE AND MORE - SEE ITEM DESCRIPTION FOR DETAILS - DISCOUNT WILL BE APPLIED AUTOMATICALLY

Base Oils

Online Catalogue > Base Oils
Base Oils

Base Oils

Base oils or carrier oils have many uses, not just restricted to adding to your bath bomb. Each one has been chosen for its unique properties; please click on an item to view more information. All of our oils are vegetable based.

Dont forget, we supply a range of pipettes , spray guns , and bottles to transfer and apply your base oils easily and accurately.

As always if there is an oil that you need but cannot see please contact us, we are happy to help.

Castor Oil BP Grade

Castor Oil BP Grade

Quantity:


Volume

Pure BP Grade Castor Oil. Rich in fatty acids and incredibly easily absorbed, Castor Oil is virtually odourless. Excellent at providing a moisture resistant barrier for the skin, Castor Oil can be used as a base for massage, and indeed in all of your soap & toiletry making recipes where a vegetable base is called for. Try adding to your lip balm recipe - either partly or wholly replace your current liquid oil - you will find the resulting lip balm has an increased sheen and fabulous moisturising qualities.

All pack sizes supplied in frosted HDPE bottles;store in a cool place away from direct light.

People who bought this item also bought:

1. Wheatgerm Oil
2. Pipette 1 ml
3. Register With Bathbomb.biz

Evening Primrose Base MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Evening Primrose Base MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Quantity:




Volume

PRICE REDUCTION WILL BE APPLIED AUTOMATICALLY ONCE YOU ADD YOUR PRODUCT TO THE SHOPPING CART
Evening Primrose Oil is rich in Gamma Linolenic and Omega 6 fatty acids and reputed to prevent premature ageing (of the skin). Evening Primrose is also favoured by therapists managing skin conditions such as psoriasis and for assisting with the healing of scar tissue. Blend with other base oils such as Grapeseed to enrich and add nourishment to your massage formula or add value to solid massage bars & bath melts. Larger quantities available on request.


People who bought this item also bought:

1. Sodium Bicarbonate
2. Citric Acid - Fine
3. Jojoba Base Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Extra Virgin Olive Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Extra Virgin Olive Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Quantity:




Volume

PRICE REDUCTION WILL BE APPLIED AUTOMATICALLY ONCE YOU ADD YOUR PRODUCT TO THE SHOPPING CART
Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Fractionated Coconut Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Quantity:


Volume

PRICE REDUCTION WILL BE APPLIED AUTOMATICALLY ONCE YOU ADD YOUR PRODUCT TO THE SHOPPING CART
Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear liquid product that has been refined to remove some of the fatty acids that would normally render it solid at room temperature. The resulting oil is long lasting, non greasy and perfect for inclusion in melts, lip balms, massage bars and of course alone as an aid to massage & gentle skin food.




People who bought this item also bought:

1. Register With Bathbomb.biz
2. Paper Souffle Case - Small
3. Sea Salt - Coarse

Grapeseed Base Oil

Grapeseed Base Oil

Quantity:




Volume

Grapeseed is a light non greasy oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, mild enough for most skin types and provides a great alternative to traditional nut derived oils. Especially useful for acne prone skin, due to its mild astringent qualities, rich in Linoleic (fatty) Acid and without any appreciable odour it is a very versatile addition to your beauty craft cupboard. In the bath bomb kitchen we use Grapeseed as a base for our oil blends which are a key ingredient in our very own bath bombs recipe. For massage & aromatherapy Grape Seed is typically mixed with other oils for enrichment - a cost effective way to use Calendula Oil for example.

All pack sizes supplied in frosted HDPE bottles;store in a cool place away from direct light.

People who bought this item also bought:

1. Citric Acid - Fine
2. Sodium Bicarbonate
3. Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Noodles

Hempseed Base Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Hempseed Base Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Quantity:




Volume

PRICE REDUCTION WILL BE APPLIED AUTOMATICALLY ONCE YOU ADD YOUR PRODUCT TO THE SHOPPING CART
Hempseed Oil
Rich in essential fatty acids, Hempseed oil is manufactured from varieties of Cannabis sativa that do not contain significant amounts of THC, the psychoactive element present in the cannabis plant. This manufacturing process typically includes cleaning the seed to 99.99% before pressing the oil.
Works well in balms lotions soaps and creams.

All pack sizes supplied in frosted HDPE bottles;store in a cool place away from direct light.

Jojoba Base Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Jojoba Base Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!

Quantity:




Volume

PRICE REDUCTION WILL BE APPLIED AUTOMATICALLY ONCE YOU ADD YOUR PRODUCT TO THE SHOPPING CART
Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-ho-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant . At temperatures below about 10 degrees Celsius it tends to revert to its solid form. Jojoba Oil is very similar in composition to human sebum and so is very easily absorbed. Excellent soothing properties make it suitable for all over body use or for adding to facial or hair preparations. Larger quantities available on request.


People who bought this item also bought:

1. Evening Primrose Base MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!
2. Fragrance Oil Bath Melts Kit
3. Essential Oil - Lime

Organic Sweet Almond Base Oil

Organic Sweet Almond Base Oil

Quantity:




Volume

Organic Cold Pressed Sweet Almond oil


People who bought this item also bought:

1. Jojoba Base Oil MARCH MADNESS 10% OFF!
2. Essential Oil - Orange, Sweet
3. Castor Oil BP Grade

Sweet Almond Base Oil

Sweet Almond Base Oil

Quantity:




Volume

Sweet Almond oil is rich in essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables, having regenerating, restructuring and hydrating properties. Rich in vitamins, it is suitable for dry and delicate skins. It is very pale yellow in colour and has little smell . Sweet almond is also very lubricating.


People who bought this item also bought:

1. Cocoa Butter
2. 5ml Lip Balm & Cream Jar Clear
3. Beeswax

Sweet Almond base oil  250ml & Grape Seed base oil 250ml

Sweet Almond base oil 250ml & Grape Seed base oil 250ml


Price: £3.99 (Including VAT at 17.5%)

Quantity:

Save £1.26 against individual prices

250ml of Pure Grape Seed Base Oil and 250ml of Pure Sweet Almond Oil together.

People who bought this item also bought:

1. Soap Wraps
2. 25ml Natural Cosmetic Jar
3. 5ml Lip Balm & Cream Jar Clear

Wheatgerm Oil

Wheatgerm Oil

Quantity:


Volume

Pure Wheatgerm Oil; invaluable as an aid to massage, excellent when managing dry skin conditions and prized for its high Vitamin E and Fatty Acid content..


People who bought this item also bought:

1. Castor Oil BP Grade
2. Pipette 1 ml
3. Register With Bathbomb.biz

Online Catalogue |  Base Oils